Legislative
Directory

MICHIGAN GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY

101ST. LEGISLATURE – 2021/2022  |  MICHIGAN.GOV  |  Updated 2/16/2022

*Gretchen Whitmer (D), governor
P.O. Box 30013
Lansing MI 48909
517-373-3400

*Garlin Gilchrist (D), Lt. Gov.
P.O. Box 30013
Lansing MI 48909
517-373-6800

DIRECTORY LEGEND

LEGEND
C = Capitol
HOB = House Office Building
CBB = Connie Binsfeld Building

ASTERISKS: Number of asterisks indicates term being served.
State officials and Senate members allowed two, House members
allowed three.

COMMITTEES LEGEND
Unless otherwise noted, the first named Republican is chair. The second named Republican is vice chair. The first named Democrat is minority vice chair.

STATE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS

STATE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS

Ag. & Rural Development
Gary McDowell, Director
517-284-5716

Attorney General
Dana Nessel
517-335-7622

Civil Rights
John E. Johnson, Executive Director
313-456-0450

Corrections
Heidi Washington, Director
517-335-2243

Education
Michael Rice, Superintendent
517-241-0494

Environment, Great Lakes & Energy
Liesl Clark, Director
517-284-6712

Health & Human Services
Elizabeth Hertel, Director
517-373-3626

Insurance & Financial Services
Anita Fox, Director
517-284-8658

Labor & Econ. Opportunity
Susan Corbin, Director
517-241-9616

Labor & Econ. Opportunity
Barton Pickelman, Director, MIOSHA
517-284-7771

Labor & Econ. Opportunity
Gary Heidel, Acting Executive Director, MSHDA
517-241-7455

Labor & Econ. Opportunity
Quentin Messer Jr., CEO, MEDC
517-241-1400

Labor & Econ. Opportunity
Julia Dale, Director, UIA

Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
Orlene Hawks, Director
517-241-7124

Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
Andrew Brisbo, Director, Marijuana Reg. Agency
517-599-5576

Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
Pat Gagliardi, Chair, Liquor Control Commission
517-284-6310

Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
Dan Scripps, Chair, Public Service Commission
517-284-8060

Military And Veterans Affairs
Paul Rogers, Director
517-481-8083

Military And Veterans Affairs
Zaneta Adams, Director, Veterans Affairs Agency
517-284-5298

Natural Resources
Dan Eichinger, Director
517-284-6367

Secretary of State
Jocelyn Benson
517-335-2436

Secretary of State
Jonathan Brater, Elections Dir., Bureau of Elections
517-335-3271

State Police
Joe Gasper, Director
517-284-3219

Technology, Management & Budget
Michelle Lange, Acting Director
517-241-5545

Technology, Management & Budget
John Gnodtke, Personnel Dir., Civil Service Comm.
517-284-0113

Technology, Management & Budget
Chris Harkins, Budget Director
517-241-0183

Technology, Management & Budget
Lisa Estlund Olson, Acting State Employer
517-335-6783

Transportation
Paul Ajegba, Director
517-373-0718

Treasury
Rachael Eubanks, Treasurer
517-373-3223

Treasury
Gaming Control Board
Henry Williams, Exec. Dir.
313-456-0232

Treasury
Lottery Commissioner
Brian Neill
517-335-5608

SENATE LEADERSHIP

Majority Leader
Mike Shirkey

President
Garlin Gilchrist II

Majority Floor Leader
Dan Lauwers

President Pro Tempore
Aric Nesbitt

Associate President Pro Tempore
Marshall Bullock

Assistant Majority Leader
Wayne Schmidt

Majority Caucus Chair
Curt VanderWall

Majority Caucus Whip
John Bizon

Minority Leader
Jim Ananich

Minority Floor Leader
Stephanie Chang

SENATE

SENATE
State Capitol, Lansing, MI 48909
senate.michigan.gov
22 Republicans, 16 Democrats
Margaret O’Brien, Secretary
517-373-2400

District 5 D *Alexander, Betty Jean, Detroit
Office: 4300 CBB
Phone: 517-373-0994

District 27 D **Ananich, Jim, Flint
Office: S-105 C
Phone: 517-373-0142

District 24 R *Barrett, Tom, Charlotte
Office: 3200 CBB
Phone: 517-373-3447

District 12 D *Bayer, Rosemary, Beverly Hills
Office: 3600 CBB
Phone: 517-373-2417

District 19 R *Bizon, John, Dr., Battle Creek
Office: 3400 CBB
Phone: 517-373-2426

District 29 D *Brinks, Winnie, Grand Rapids
Office: 6500 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1801

District 4 D *Bullock, Marshall, Detroit
Office: 3500 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7918

District 34 R *Bumstead, Jon, Newaygo
Office: 4600 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1635

District 1 D *Chang, Stephanie, Detroit
Office: S-9 C
Phone: 517-373-7346

District 31 R *Daley, Kevin, Lum
Office: 3100 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1777

District 6 D *Geiss, Erika, Taylor
Office: 5500 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7800

District 23 D **Hertel, Curtis Jr., East Lansing
Office: 7600 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1734

District 2 D *Hollier, Adam, Detroit
Office: 3300 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7748

District 32 R **Horn, Ken, Frankenmuth
Office: S-132 C
Phone: 517-373-1760

District 28 R *Huizenga, Mark, Walker
Office: 7200 CBB
Phone: 517-373-0797

District 18 D *Irwin, Jeff, Ann Arbor
Office: 5300 CBB
Phone: 517-373-2406

District 14 R *Johnson, Ruth, Holly
Office: 7300 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1636

District 21 R *LaSata, Kim, Bainbridge Twp.
Office: S-310 C
Phone: 517-373-6960

District 25 R *Lauwers, Dan, Brockway
Office: S-2 C
Phone: 517-373-7708

District 10 R *MacDonald, Michael, Macomb Twp.
Office: 4200 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7315

District 38 R *McBroom, Ed, Vulcan
Office: 7100 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7840

District 20 D *McCann, Sean, Kalamazoo
Office: 6600 CBB
Phone: 517-373-5100

District 13 D *McMorrow, Mallory, Royal Oak
Office: 6200 CBB
Phone: 517-373-2523

District 11 D *Moss, Jeremy, Southfield
Office: 6400 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7888

District 26 R *Nesbitt, Aric, Lawton
Office: 6100 CBB
Phone: 517-373-0793

District 33 R *Outman, Rick, Six Lakes
Office: 4400 CBB
Phone: 517-373-3760

District 7 D *Polehanki, Dayna, Livonia
Office: 5400 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7350

District 15 R *Runestad, Jim, White Lake
Office: 7500 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1758

District 3 D *Santana, Sylvia, Detroit
Office: 5600 CBB
Phone: 517-373-0990

District 37 R **Schmidt, Wayne, Traverse City
Office: S-8 C
Phone: 517-373-2413

District 16 R **Shirkey, Mike, Clarklake
Office: S-102 C
Phone: 517-373-5932

District 36 R **Stamas, Jim, Midland
Office: S-324 C
Phone: 517-373-7946

District 22 R *Theis, Lana, Brighton
Office: 7400 CBB
Phone: 517-373-2420

District 35 R *VanderWall, Curt, Ludington
Office: 4500 CBB
Phone: 517-373-1725

District 30 R *Victory, Roger, Georgetown Twp.
Office: 4100 CBB
Phone: 517-373-6920

District 9 D *Wojno, Paul, Warren
Office: 6300 CBB
Phone: 517-373-8360

District 8 R *Wozniak, Douglas, Shelby Twp.
Office: 5200 CBB
Phone: 517-373-7670

District 17 R **Zorn, Dale, Ida
Office: 5100 CBB
Phone: 517-373-3543

HOUSE LEADERSHIP

Speaker
Jason Wentworth

Speaker Pro Tempore
Pamela Hornberger

Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
Sarah Lightner

Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
Brad Paquette

Majority Floor Leader
Ben Frederick

Majority Assistant Floor Leader
Ann Bollin

Majority Assistant Floor Leader
Julie Calley

Majority Caucus Chair
Matt Hall

Majority Caucus Whip
VACANT

Minority Leader
Donna Lasinski

Minorty Assistant Leader
Kyra Bolden

Minorty Assistant Leader
Tyrone Carter

Minority Floor Leader
Yousef Rabhi

Minority Caucus Chair
Sarah Anthony

Minority Caucus Whip
Matt Koleszar

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
State Capitol, Lansing, MI 48909
house.mi.gov
55 Republicans, 51 Democrats, 4 Vacancies
Gary Randall, Clerk
517-373-0135

District 4 D *Aiyash, Abraham, Hamtramck
Office: 588 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1008

District 86 R ***Albert, Thomas, Lowell
Office: 351 C
Phone: 517-373-0846

District 64 R ***Alexander, Julie, Hanover
Office: 998 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1795

District 106 R ***Allor, Sue, Wolverine
Office: 428 C
Phone: 517-373-0833

District 68 D **Anthony, Sarah, Lansing
Office: 1087 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0826

District 83 R *Beeler, Andrew, Fort Gratiot
Office: 1187 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0835

District 17 R ***Bellino, Joe, Monroe
Office: 696 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1530

District 39 R **Berman, Ryan, Commerce Twp.
Office: 888 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1799

District 96 R *Beson, Timothy, Bay City
Office: 1285 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0158

District 47 R *Bezotte, Robert, Howell
Office: 896 HOB
Phone: 517-373-8835

District 35 D **Bolden, Kyra, Southfield
Office: 799 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1788

District 42 R **Bollin, Ann, Brighton
Office: 891 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1784

District 105 R *Borton, Ken, Gaylord
Office: 1389 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0829

District 55 D *Brabec, Felicia, Pittsfield Twp.
Office: 989 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1792

District 77 R ***Brann, Tommy, Wyoming
Office: 1096 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2277

District 38 D *Breen, Kelly, Novi
Office: 887 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0827

District 69 D **Brixie, Julie, Okemos
Office: 1088 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1786

District 87 R ***Calley, Julie, Portland
Office: 1191 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0842

District 109 D ***Cambensy, Sara, Marquette
Office: 1488 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0498

District 23 D ***Camilleri, Darrin, Brownstown
Office: 787 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0855

District 59 R *Carra, Steve, Three Rivers
Office: 993 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0832

District 29 D **Carter, Brenda, Pontiac
Office: 793 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0475

District 6 D **Carter, Tyrone, Detroit
Office: 685 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0823

District 10 D *Cavanagh, Mary, Redford Twp.
Office: 689 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0857

District 49 D **Cherry, John, Flint
Office: 898 HOB
Phone: 517-373-7515

District 14 D ***Clemente, Cara, Lincoln Park
Office: 693 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0140

District 56 R *Clements, TC, Temperance
Office: 990 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2617

District 16 D **Coleman, Kevin, Westland
Office: 695 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2576

District 107 R *Damoose, John, Harbor Springs
Office: 1486 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2629

District 81 R **Eisen, Gary, Saint Clair Twp.
Office: 1185 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1790

District 26 D ***Ellison, Jim, Royal Oak
Office: 790 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3818

District 30 R ***Farrington, Diana, Utica
Office: 794 HOB
Phone: 517-373-7768

District 93 R **Filler, Graham, DeWitt
Office: 1197 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1778

District 58 R *Fink, Andrew, Hillsdale
Office: 992 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1794

District 85 R ***Frederick, Ben, Owosso
Office: 153 C
Phone: 517-373-0841

District 12 D **Garza, Alex, Taylor
Office: 691 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0852

District 74 D *Glanville, Carol, Walker
Office: N-1093 HOB
Phone: 517-373-8900

District 98 R **Glenn, Annette, Midland
Office: 1287 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1791

District 84 R **Green, Phil, Millington
Office: 1188 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0476

District 66 R ***Griffin, Beth, Mattawan
Office: 1085 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0839

District 62 D **Haadsma, Jim, Battle Creek
Office: 996 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0555

District 63 R **Hall, Matt, Marshall
Office: 997 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1787

District 43 R *Harris, Mike, Clarkston
Office: 892 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0615

District 99 R ***Hauck, Roger, Mount Pleasant
Office: 1288 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1789

District 18 D ***Hertel, Kevin, Saint Clair Shores
Office: 697 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1180

District 102 R ***Hoitenga, Michele, Manton
Office: 1386 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1747

District 76 D **Hood, Rachel, Grand Rapids
Office: 1095 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0822

District 67 D **Hope, Kara, Holt
Office: 1086 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0587

District 32 R ***Hornberger, Pamela, Chesterfield
Office: 251 C
Phone: 517-373-8931

District 82 R ***Howell, Gary, North Branch
Office: 1186 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1800

District 5 D **Johnson, Cynthia, Detroit
Office: 589 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0844

District 72 R ***Johnson, Steve, Wayland
Office: 1091 HOB
Phone: 3517-73-0840

District 11 D ***Jones, Jewell, Inkster
Office: 690 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0849

District 57 R ***Kahle, Bronna, Adrian
Office: 991 HOB
Phone: 3517-73-1706

District 20 D **Koleszar, Matt, Plymouth
Office: 699 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3816

District 41 D **Kuppa, Padma, Troy
Office: 890 HOB
Phone: 3517-73-1783

District 108 R ***LaFave, Beau, Iron Mountain
Office: 1487 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0156

District 75 D ***LaGrand, David, Grand Rapids
Office: 1094 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2668

District 52 D ***Lasinski, Donna, Scio Twp.
Office: 167 C
Phone: 517-373-0828

District 13 D *Liberati, Tullio, Allen Park
Office: 692 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0845

District 65 R **Lightner, Sarah, Springport
Office: 999 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1775

District 89 R ***Lilly, Jim, Park Twp.
Office: 374 C
Phone: 517-373-0838

District 44 R **Maddock, Matt, Milford
Office: 893 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2616

District 40 D **Manoogian, Mari, Birmingham
Office: 889 HOB
Phone: 517-373-8670

District 24 R ***Marino, Steve, Harrison Twp.
Office: 788 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0113

District 110 R **Markkanen, Greg, Hancock
Office: 1489 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0850

District 48 R *Martin, David, Davison
Office: 897 HOB
Phone: 517-373-7557

District 88 R **Meerman, Luke, Coopersville
Office: 1192 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1830

District 36 R *Mekoski, Terence, Washington Twp.
Office: 885 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0843

District 61 D *Morse, Christine, Texas Twp.
Office: 995 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1774

District 51 R **Mueller, Mike, Linden
Office: 985 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1780

District 34 D *Neeley, Cynthia, Flint
Office: 798 HOB
Phone: 517-373-8808

District 101 R **O’Malley, Jack, Lake Ann
Office: 375 C
Phone: 517-373-0825

District 95 D *O’Neal, Amos, Saginaw
Office: 1199 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0152

District 70 R *Outman, Pat, Six Lakes
Office: 1089 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0834

District 78 R **Paquette, Brad, Niles
Office: 1097 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1796

District 15 D *Pepper, Jeffrey, Dearborn
Office: 694 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0847

District 54 D ***Peterson, Ronnie, Ypsilanti
Office: 988 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1771

District 19 D **Pohutsky, Laurie, Livonia
Office: 698 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3920

District 73 R *Posthumus, Bryan, Cannon Twp.
Office: 1092 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0218

District 21 D *Puri, Ranjeev, Canton
Office: 785 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2575

District 53 D ***Rabhi, Yousef, Ann Arbor
Office: 141 C
Phone: 517-373-2577

District 46 R ***Reilly, John, Oakland Twp.
Office: 895 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1798

District 103 R ***Rendon, Daire, Lake City
Office: 1387 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3817

District 60 D *Rogers, Julie, Kalamazoo
Office: 994 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1785

District 104 R *Roth, John, Traverse City
Office: 1388 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1766

District 92 D ***Sabo, Terry, Muskegon
Office: 1196 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2646

District 7 D *Scott, Helena, Detroit
Office: 686 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2276

District 25 D **Shannon, Nate, Sterling Heights
Office: 789 HOB
Phone: 517-373-2275

District 90 R **Slagh, Bradley, Zeeland
Office: 1194 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0830

District 50 D ***Sneller, Tim, Burton
Office: 899 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3906

District 31 D ***Sowerby, William, Clinton Twp.
Office: 795 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0159

District 37 D *Steckloff, Samantha, Farmington Hills
Office: 886 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1793

District 22 D *Steenland, Richard, Roseville
Office: 786 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0854

District 28 D **Stone, Lori, Warren
Office: 792 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1772

District 2 D **Tate, Joe, Detroit
Office: 586 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1776

District 3 D *Thanedar, Shri, Detroit
Office: 587 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0144

District 45 R *Tisdel, Mark, Rochester Hills
Office: 894 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1773

District 100 R ***VanSingel, Scott, Grant
Office: 1289 HOB
Phone: 517-373-7317

District 91 R **VanWoerkom, Greg, Norton Shores
Office: 1195 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3436

District 94 R **Wakeman, Rodney, Saginaw Twp.
Office: 1198 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0837

District 27 D *Weiss, Regina, Oak Park
Office: 791 HOB
Phone: 5 17-373-0478

District 79 R **Wendzel, Pauline, Watervliet
Office: 1098 HOB
Phone: 517-373-1403

District 97 R ***Wentworth, Jason, Farwell
Office: 164 C
Phone: 517-373-8962

District 80 R ***Whiteford, Mary, Casco Twp.
Office: 372 C
Phone: 517-373-0836

District 9 D **Whitsett, Karen, Detroit
Office: 688 HOB
Phone: 517-373-6990

District 71 D **Witwer, Angela, Delta Twp.
Office: 1090 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0853

District 1 D ***Yancey, Tenisha, Harper Woods
Office: 585 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0154

District 33 R ***Yaroch, Jeff, Richmond
Office: 797 HOB
Phone: 517-373-0820

District 8 D *Young, Stephanie, Detroit
Office: 687 HOB
Phone: 517-373-3815

Senate and House Committees

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES

ADVICE & CONSENT (3/1): 517-373-5314
R: Nesbitt (Chair); Bumstead; McBroom
D: Hertel, C. (Minority Vice Chair)

AGRICULTURE (3/2): 517-373-1721
R: Daley (Chair); Victory (Vice Chair); Lauwers
D: Polehanki (Minority Vice Chair); Brinks

APPROPRIATIONS (12/6): 517-373-5307
R: Stamas (Chair); Bumstead (Vice Chair); Barrett; Bizon; Daley; Huizenga; LaSata; MacDonald; Outman, R.; Runestad; Schmidt; Victory
D: Hertel, C. (Minority Vice Chair); Bayer; Hollier; Irwin; McCann; Santana

ECONOMIC & SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (7/3): 517-373-1721
R: Horn (Chair); VanderWall (Vice Chair); Huizenga; LaSata; Lauwers; MacDonald; Schmidt
D: McMorrow (Minority Vice Chair); Geiss; Moss

EDUCATION & CAREER READINESS (5/2): 517-373-5314
R: Theis (Chair); Horn (Vice Chair); Daley; Huizenga; Runestad
D: Polehanki (Minority Vice Chair); Geiss

ELECTIONS (3/1): 517-373-5323
R: Johnson, R. (Chair); McBroom (Vice Chair); VanderWall
D: Wojno (Minority Vice Chair)

ENERGY & TECHNOLOGY (9/4): 517-373-1721
R: Lauwers (Chair); Horn (Vice Chair); Barrett; Bizon; Bumstead; LaSata; Nesbitt; Schmidt; Wozniak
D: McCann (Minority Vice Chair); Brinks; Bullock; McMorrow

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (5/2): 517-373-5323
R: Outman, R. (Chair); Daley (Vice Chair); Johnson, R.; McBroom; VanderWall
D: Bayer (Minority Vice Chair); Brinks

FAMILIES, SENIORS & VETERANS (6/2): 517-373-1721
R: Bizon (Chair); Barrett (Vice Chair); Johnson, R.; Runestad; Wozniak; Zorn
D: Bullock (Minority Vice Chair); Alexander, B.

FINANCE (5/2): 517-373-5312
R: Runestad (Chair); Nesbitt (Vice Chair); Bumstead; Daley; VanderWall
D: Chang (Minority Vice Chair); Alexander B.

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS (3/2): 517-373-5307
R: Shirkey (Chair); Lauwers (Vice Chair); Nesbitt
D: Ananich (Minority Vice Chair); Chang

HEALTH POLICY & HUMAN SERVICES (6/4): 517-373-5323
R: VanderWall (Chair); Bizon (Vice Chair); Johnson, R.; LaSata; MacDonald; Theis
D: Brinks (Minority Vice Chair); Hertel, C.; Santana; Wojno

INSURANCE & BANKING (6/3): 517-373-5314
R: Theis (Chair); Lauwers (Vice Chair); Barrett; Horn; LaSata; Nesbitt
D: Geiss (Minority Vice Chair); Bullock; McMorrow

JUDICIARY & PUBLIC SAFETY (6/2): 517-373-5312
R: Victory (Chair); VanderWall (Vice Chair); Barrett; Johnson, R.; Runestad; Wozniak
D: Chang (Minority Vice Chair); Irwin

LOCAL GOVERNMENT (3/2): 517-373-5312
R: Zorn (Chair); Johnson, R. (Vice Chair); Daley
D: Alexander, B. (Minority Vice Chair); Moss

NATURAL RESOURCES (4/1): 517-373-5312
R: McBroom (Chair); Bumstead (Vice Chair); Outman, R.; Schmidt
D: McCann (Minority Vice Chair)

OVERSIGHT (4/2): 517-373-5312
R: McBroom (Chair); Theis (Vice Chair); Bizon; Wozniak
D: Irwin (Minority Vice Chair); Chang

REGULATORY REFORM (7/3): 517-373-5314
R: Nesbitt (Chair); Theis (Vice Chair); Huizenga; Johnson, R.; Lauwers; VanderWall; Zorn
D: Moss (Minority Vice Chair); Polehanki; Wojno

TRANSPORTATION & INFRASTRUCTURE (7/3): 517-373-5323
R: Barrett (Chair); LaSata (Vice Chair); Lauwers; McBroom; Outman, R.; Victory; Wozniak
D: Geiss (Minority Vice Chair);Bullock; Hollier

SENATE APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES

SENATE APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES

AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT (2/1): 517-373-2768
R: Victory (Chair); Daley (Vice Chair)
D: McCann (Minority Vice Chair)

COMMUNITY HEALTH/HUMAN SERVICES (7/4): 517-373-2768
R: Outman, R. (Chair); Bizon (Vice Chair); Daley; Huizenga; LaSata; MacDonald; Schmidt
D: Santana (Minority Vice Chair); Brinks; Hollier; Irwin

CORRECTIONS & JUDICIARY (2/1): 517-373-2768
R: Bizon (Chair); Runestad (Vice Chair)
D: Hollier (Minority Vice Chair)

GENERAL GOVERNMENT (4/2): 517-373-2768
R: Victory (Chair); Bumstead (Vice Chair); Huizenga; MacDonald
D: Irwin (Minority Vice Chair); McCann

JOINT CAPITAL OUTLAY (5/3): 517-373-2768
R: Horn (Chair); LaSata (Vice Chair); Runestad; Schmidt; Zorn
D: Santana; (Minority Vice Chair) Hertel, C; McCann

K-12 & MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (5/2): 517-373-2768
R: Schmidt (Chair); Outman, R. (Vice Chair); Bumstead; Daley; Theis
D: Bayer (Minority Vice Chair); Polehanki

LABOR & ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY/MEDC (3/1): 517-373-2768
R: Horn (Chair); Schmidt (Vice Chair); Huizenga
D: Hertel, C. (Minority Vice Chair)

LARA & DIFS (2/1): 517-373-2768
R: Nesbitt (Chair); MacDonald (Vice Chair)
D: Santana (Minority Vice Chair)

MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS/STATE POLICE (2/1): 517-373-2768
R: Barrett (Chair); Runestad (Vice Chair)
D: Hollier (Minority Vice Chair)

DNR & EGLE (3/2): 517-373-2768
R: Bumstead (Chair); Bizon (Vice Chair); Victory
D: McCann (Minority Vice Chair); Bayer

TRANSPORTATION (4/2): 517-373-2768
R: Schmidt (Chair); Victory (Vice Chair); MacDonald; Zorn
D: Hollier (Minority Vice Chair); Bayer

UNIVERSITIES & COMMUNITY COLLEGES (5/2): 517-373-2768
R: LaSata (Chair); Horn (Vice Chair); Bizon; MacDonald; Zorn
D: Irwin (Minority Vice Chair); Hertel, C.

JOINT COMMITTEES

JOINT COMMITTEES

ADMINISTRATIVE RULES (S:3/2; H:3/2): 517-373-9425
Reps.: Meerman (R-Vice Chair); Carra (R); Hall (R); Pepper (D); Brixie (D)
Sens.: Bumstead (R-Chair); McBroom(R); Theis(R); Hollier(D); Irwin(D)

CAPITAL OUTLAY (S:5/3; H:6/3): 517-373-8080
Reps.: Maddock (R-Vice Chair); Slagh (R); Bollin (R); VanSingel (R); VanWoerkom (R); Whiteford (R); O’Neal (D); Peterson (D); Steckloff (D)
Sens.: Horn (R-Chair); LaSata (R); Runestad (R); Schmidt (R); Zorn (R); Santana (D); Hertel, C. (D); McCann(D)

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL (S:4/2; H:4/2): 517-373-0212
Reps.: Wentworth (R- Chair); Hornberger (R); Albert (R); Lilly (R); Rabhi (D)Stone (D)
Sens.: Shirkey (R-Vice Chair); Stamas (R); Horn (R); Schmidt (R); Ananich (D); Chang(D)

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEES

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEES

AGRICULTURE (6/5): 517-373-0350
R: Alexander J. (Chair); Posthumus (Vice Chair); Bellino; Carra; Filler; Rendon
D: Garza (Minority Vice Chair); Pepper; Hope; Puri; Witwer

APPROPRIATIONS (17/12): 517-373-2115
R: Albert (Chair); Whiteford (Vice Chair); Allor; Beson; Bollin; Borton; Brann; Frederick; Glenn; Hornberger; Lightner; Maddock; Marino; Slagh; VanSingel; VanWoerkom; Yaroch
D: Tate (Minority Vice Chair); Brabec; Carter, T.; Hood; Johnson, C.; O’Neal; Peterson; Rogers; Sabo; Steckloff; Thanedar; Weiss

COMMERCE & TOURISM (6/5): 517-373-5795
R: Wendzel (Chair); Roth (Vice Chair); Alexander, J.; Farrington; Martin; Wakeman
D: Cambensy (Minority Vice Chair); Cherry; Liberati; Manoogian; Whitsett

COMMUNICATIONS & TECHNOLOGY (7/4): 517-373-0910
R: Hoitenga (Chair); Damoose (Vice Chair); Bezotte; Griffin; Hauck; Reilly; Wakeman
D: Coleman (Minority Vice Chair); Aiyash; Haadsma; Scott

EDUCATION (8/5): 517-373-2002
R: Hornberger (Chair); Paquette (Vice Chair); Beeler; Damoose; Green; Markkanen; O’Malley; Posthumus
D: Camilleri (Minority Vice Chair); Carter, B.; Koleszar; Shannon; Stone

ELECTIONS & ETHICS (5/2): 517-373-0910
R: Bollin (Chair); Wendzel; (Vice Chair); Calley; Filler; Johnson, S.
D: Koleszar (Minority Vice Chair); Whitsett

ENERGY (10/7): 517-373-5176
R: Bellino (Chair); Markkanen (Vice Chair); Beeler; Harris; Hoitenga; Martin; Outman, P.; Paquette; Reilly; Roth
D: Manoogian (Minority Vice Chair); Cherry; Haadsma; Morse; Puri; Scott; Sneller

FAMILIES, CHILDREN & SENIORS (5/4): 517-373-8474
R: Wakeman (Chair); Meerman (Vice Chair); Roth; Rendon; Tisdel
D: Pohutsky (Minority Vice Chair); Aiyash; Pepper; Carter, B.

FINANCIAL SERVICES (6/5): 517-373-8474
R: Farrington (Chair); Wakeman (Vice Chair); Carra; Griffin; O’Malley; Reilly
D: Clemente (Minority Vice Chair); Camilleri; Rogers; Scott; Young

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS (3/2): 517-373-5795
R: Mueller (Chair); VanWoerkom (Vice Chair); Hauck
D: Cherry (Minority Vice Chair); Rabhi

HEALTH POLICY (12/7): 517-373-5176
R: Kahle (Chair); Meerman (Vice Chair); Alexander, J; Allor; Beeler; Filler; Fink; Hauck; Mueller; Roth; Tisdel; Whiteford
D: Witwer (Minority Vice Chair); Clemente; Morse; Neeley; Pohutsky; Stone; Whitsett

INSURANCE (10/7): 517-373-0350
R: Rendon (Chair); LaFave (Vice Chair); Bezotte; Clements; Hall; Kahle; LaFave; Meerman; Posthumus; Tisdel
D: Carter, B. (Minority Vice Chair); Anthony; Bolden; Breen; Coleman; Steenland; Stone

JUDICIARY (8/5): 517-373-5176
R: Filler (Chair); Mueller (Vice Chair); Berman; Clements; Griffin; Johnson, S.; Kahle; Rendon
D: LaGrand (Minority Vice Chair); Bolden; Breen; Hope; Yancey

LOCAL GOVERNMENT & MUNICIPAL FINANCE (8/5): 517-373-5024
R: Calley (Chair); Bezotte (Vice Chair); Alexander, J; Bellino; Mekoski; Howell; Paquette; Slagh
D: Ellison (Minority Vice Chair); Cavanagh; Garza; Kuppa; Sowerby

MILITARY, VETERANS & HOMELAND SECURITY (5/4): 517-373-2115
R: LaFave (Chair); Beeler (Vice Chair); Bezotte; Eisen; Martin
D: Rogers (Minority Vice Chair); Anthony; Coleman; Steenland

NATURAL RESOURCES & OUTDOOR RECREATION (6/3): 517-373-5024
R: Howell (Chair); Markkanen (Vice Chair); Martin; Eisen; LaFave;Wakeman
D: Sowerby (Minority Vice Chair); Aiyash; Cambensy

OVERSIGHT (6/3): 517-373-2002
R: Johnson, S. (Chair); Outman, P. (Vice Chair) Hoitenga; O’Malley; Reilly; Yaroch
D: Brixie (Minority Vice Chair); LaGrand; Young

REGULATORY REFORM (9/6): 517-373-5024
R: Hauck (Chair); Hoitenga (Vice Chair); Bellino; Clements; Damoose; Mekoski; Mueller; Outman, P.; Wendzel
D: Hertel, K. (Minority Vice Chair); Garza; Steenland; Witwer; Yancey; Young

RULES & COMPETITIVENESS (7/4): 517-373-0910
R: Lilly (Chair); Clements; (Vice Chair); Bellino; Calley; Damoose; Posthumus; Wendzel
D: Anthony (Minority Vice Chair); Hertel, K.; Kuppa; Sneller

TAX POLICY (9/6): 517-373-2002
R: Hall (Chair); Tisdel (Vice Chair); Beeler; Calley; Farrington; Johnson, S.; Meerman; O’Malley; Outman, P.
D: Yancey (Minority Vice Chair); Brixie; Cavanagh; Ellison; Kuppa; Neeley

TRANSPORTATION (8/5): 517-373-0350
R: O’Malley (Chair); Eisen (Vice Chair); Harris; Carra; Griffin; Howell; LaFave; Roth
D: Sneller (Minority Vice Chair); Clemente; Liberati; Puri; Shannon

WORKFORCE, TRADES & TALENT (6/3): 517-373-8474
R: Griffin (Chair); Martin (Vice Chair); Eisen; Farrington; Howell; Markkanen
D: Sabo (Minority Vice Chair); Hope; O’Neal

HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES

HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES

AG. & RURAL DEVELOPMENT/DNR (5/2): 517-373-8080
R: Allor (Chair) Beson (Vice Chair); Borton; Maddock; Marino
D: Hood; (Minority Vice Chair); Johnson, C.

CORRECTIONS (4/3): 517-373-8080
R: Slagh (Chair); Lightner (Vice Chair); Borton; Brann
D: Carter, T. (Minority Vice Chair); Johnson, C.; Sabo

ENVIRONMENT, GREAT LAKES & ENERGY (4/3): 517-373-8080
R: Glenn (Chair); VanSingel (Vice Chair); Slagh; Yaroch
D: Thanedar (Minority Vice Chair);
Rogers; Weiss

GENERAL GOVERNMENT (6/3): 517-373-8080
R: VanWoerkom (Chair); Bollin (Vice Chair); Allor; Lightner; Maddock; Marino
D: Sabo (Minority Vice Chair); O’Neal; Tate

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (8/5): 517-373-8080
R: Whiteford (Chair); Green (Vice Chair); Allor; Beson; Bollin; Glenn; Fink; VanWoerkom
D: Brabec (Minority Vice Chair); Hood; O’Neal; Tate; Thanedar

HIGHER EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES (5/2): 517-373-8080
R: Frederick (Chair); Johnson, S. (Vice Chair); Brann; Green; Slagh
D: Steckloff (Minority Vice Chair); Brabec

JOINT CAPITAL OUTLAY (6/3): 517-373-8080
R: Maddock (Chair); Slagh (Vice Chair); Bollin; VanSingel; VanWoerkom Whiteford
D: O’Neil (Minority Vice Chair); Peterson; Steckloff

JUDICIARY (4/3): 517-373-8080
R: Lightner (Chair); Yaroch (Vice Chair); Borton; Green
D: Johnson, C. (Minority Vice Chair); Brabec; Carter, T.

LARA & DIFS (4/3): 517-373-8080
R: Yaroch (Chair); Maddock (Vice Chair); Beson; Fink
D: Peterson (Minority Vice Chair); Tate; Weiss

MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS & STATE POLICE (4/3): 517-373-8080
R: Brann (Chair); Fink (Vice Chair); Glenn; VanSingel
D: Carter, T. (Minority Vice Chair); Peterson; Tate

SCHOOL AID & DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (7/4): 517-373-8080
R: Paquette (Chair); Glenn (Vice Chair); Beson; Brann; Green; Hornberger; VanSingel
D: Weiss (Minority Vice Chair); Hood; O’Neal; Thanedar

TRANSPORTATION (5/2): 517-373-8080
R: VanSingel (Chair); Borton (Vice Chair); Allor; Brann; Lightner
D: Steckloff (Minority Vice Chair); Sabo

Directories

U.S. HOUSE

117th U.S. Congress
U.S. HOUSE
House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515 house.gov
Michigan Delegation: 7 Democrats, 7 Republican

District 1 R Bergman, Jack, Watersmeet
Office: 566 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-4735

District 12 D Dingell, Debbie, Dearborn
Office: 116 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-4071

District 2 R Huizenga, Bill, Zeeland
Office: 2232 Rayburn
Phone: 202-225-4401

District 5 D Kildee, Daniel, Flint
Office: 200 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-3611

District 14 D Lawrence, Brenda, Southfield
Office: 2463 Rayburn
Phone: 202-225-5802

District 9 D Levin, Andy, Bloomfield Twp.
Office: 312 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-4961

District 10 R McClain, Lisa, Bruce Twp.
Office: 218 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-2106

District 3 R Meijer, Peter, Grand Rapids
Office: 1508 Longworth
Phone: 202-225-3831

District 4 R Moolenaar, John, Midland
Office: 117 Cannon
Phone: 202-225-3561

District 8 D Slotkin, Elissa, Holly
Office: 1210 Longworth
Phone: 202-225-4872

District 11 D Stevens, Haley, Waterford Twp.
Office: 1510 Longworth
Phone: 202-225-8171

District 13 D Tlaib, Rashida, Detroit 1
Office: 628 Longworth
Phone: 202-225-5126

District 6 R Upton, Fred, Saint Joseph
Office: 2183 Rayburn
Phone: 202-225-3761

District 7 R Walberg, Tim, Tipton
Office: 2266 Rayburn
Phone: 202-225-6276

U.S. SENATE

117TH US CONGRESS
U.S. SENATE
Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510
senate.gov
Michigan Delegation: 2 Democrats

D Stabenow, Debbie, Lansing
Office: 731 Hart
Phone: 202-224-4822

D Peters, Gary, Bloomfield Twp.
Office: 724 Hart
Phone: 202-224-6221

Michigan Legislative Consultants
110 W. Michigan Avenue
Suite 500
Lansing, MI 48933
517.372.2560
517.372.0130 fax

1001 Woodward Avenue
Suite 500
Detroit, MI 48226

MLC is proud to be the Michigan member of NASL